FANDOM


Modifying PC Dead Rising 2
Dead Rising 2 PC Mods Forum

Performance Guide

Index of all mods on forum


Tutorials


   Opening files to edit (Gibbed)
   Debug Mode
   Swap characters (Model Swap)
   Import Models
    Mod:Dead Rising 1 Files
   Placing characters
     enlarging/ resizing characters
   Create Reskins
   Adding & removing items
     Coordinates/ Rotation
    Resize Enlarge items
   Changing Text
   Weapon modifications
   Texmod: Texmod installation
   Texmod: Download textures
   Texmod: Create Reskins
  Remove missing prop box

List of what each file does


  All game items (items.txt)
   Item animations (PyroEffect)
     Bigfile.xml
  All Game Text
  All Missions and cases (missions.txt)
   Times of all missions
    Mission breakdown
  All major packed files (big files)
    datafile.big
    Character models (npcs.big)
   Sgraph - animations
   HUD (game player's interface)
   Camera.txt (camera view)
   Lighting
  Zombie models
  Game rules (Frontend)
  Cutscenes (Cinematics.big)
  Environment
    Royal Flush
    Safe house
    Americana Casino
    Arena
   Collision - controls solid surfaces
   Excel coordinates of all areas

Tools


  See also Gibbed's and Texmod
   Hex Editor

   Infinity Mode
   Work in Progress Mods
   Zombie Mode

Template:Navbar

All Spawn Points in the game, found in missions.txt and in the different area files.

Spawn Point LocationsEdit

Scoops nameStart locationTimeCoordinates
Case Spawn PointsEdit

Case1-1 Level: Safe house Spawn: End 1-1
Dead rising boilerroomentry
Case2-1 Level: Safe house Spawn: BoilerRoomEntry
CameraHeading = "145.685"
CameraPitch = "-6.687"
Location = "-46.450,-2.493,29.859"
Location0 = "-7.504,-3.765,38.903"
Location1 = "-7.280,-2.615,33.581"
Rotation0 = "2.156"
Rotation1 = "0"
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
Case3-1 Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Case4-1 Level: Yucatan Casino Spawn: EntryFoodCourt
Case5-1 Level: Safe house Spawn: Exitroof
Dead rising boilerroomentry
Case6-1 Level: Safe house Spawn: BoilerRoomEntry
CameraHeading = "145.685"
CameraPitch = "-6.687"
Location = "-46.450,-2.493,29.859"
Location0 = "-7.504,-3.765,38.903"
Location1 = "-7.280,-2.615,33.581"
Rotation0 = "2.156"
Rotation1 = "0"
Case6-4 Level: Safe house Spawn: ExitOutsideSecurity
Dead rising boilerroomentry
Case7-1 Level: Safe house Spawn: BoilerRoomEntry
CameraHeading = "145.685"
CameraPitch = "-6.687"
Location = "-46.450,-2.493,29.859"
Location0 = "-7.504,-3.765,38.903"
Location1 = "-7.280,-2.615,33.581"
Rotation0 = "2.156"
Rotation1 = "0"
X_Survivor_Box Level: X Survivor Box Spawn: GAME CRASHES
X_Vehicle_Box Level: X Vehicle Box Spawn: Vehicle Start GAME CRASHES
The Facts Level: Safe house Spawn: ExitOutsideSecurity
Tutorial1 Level: Arena - Bike Tutorial Spawn:
Tutorial2 Katey Level: Arena Backstage Spawn: Start
CameraHeading = "95.730"
CameraPitch = "-13.307"
Location0 = "-8.703,-1.122,11.408"
Rotation0 = "1.629"
Zombrex1 Level: Safe house Spawn: Start
CameraHeading = "95.730"
CameraPitch = "-13.307"
Location0 = "-8.703,-1.122,11.408"
Rotation0 = "1.629"
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
Zombrex2 Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Dead rising boilerroomentry
Zombrex3 Level: Safe house Spawn: BoilerRoomEntry
Dead rising boilerroomentry
Zombrex4 Level: Safe house Spawn: BoilerRoomEntry
Zombrex5 Level: Safe house Spawn: End5-2
Mission Spawn PointsEdit

Dead rising spawn point day 2
Day2Jump Level: Safe house Spawn: Start
Dead rising spawn point day 2
Day3Jump Level: Safe house Spawn: Start
Dead rising spawn point day 2
Day4Jump Level: Safe house Spawn: Start
PawnShopScoop Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryArena -385.481,-5.241,75.603
AnIndustrialFashion Level: South Plaza Spawn: EntryArena
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
AnteUp Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Dead rising Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryYucutan
ArtAppreciation Level: Palisades Spawn: Entry Yucutan 113.312,0.543,-187.375
BankRun Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntrySlotBarn -12.070,0.706,-77.738
Dead rising spawn point barn burner
BarnBurner Level: Arena Backstage Spawn: EntrySouthStrip
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
BentWood Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Dead rising Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryAtlanticaCasino
BigGameStakes Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryAtlanticaCasino 191.996,4.175,-150.101
Dead rising spawn point brain over brawns
BrainsOverBrawn Level: South Plaza Spawn: EntryArena
Chef Level: Yucatan Casino Spawn: EntryFoodCourt
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
ChemicalDependancy Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Dead rising Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryYucutan
CodeBlue Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryYucutan 113.312,0.543,-187.375
Dead rising fetching females start point
DeadOrAlive Level: Palisades Spawn: EntryAtlanticaCasino
Dead rising delta point 1 spawn point
DeltaPoint1 Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryRoyalFlushPlaza -97.679,-1.497,-30.667
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
DemandAndSupply Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Dead rising diva spawn point
Diva Level: Food Barn Spawn: EntryRoyalFlushPlaza
Dead rising FAMILY MATTERS spawn point
FamilyFued Level: Rooftop Spawn: HotelRoof
Dead rising fetching females start point
FetchingFemales Level: Palisades Spawn: EntryAtlanticaCasino
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
FortuneCityBotanyClub Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
HappilyEverAfterSortOf Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Dead rising Level Atlantica Casino Spawn EntryFortunePark
HighRollers Level: Atlantica Casino Spawn: EntryFortunePark
HungerPains Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryAmericanaCasino HungerPains Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryAmericanaCasino (2)
HungerPains Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryAmericanaCasino -294.353,-3.534,4.239
Dead rising Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryYucutan
KnowWhenToFoldEm Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryYucutan 113.312,0.543,-187.375
Dead rising Level Royal Flush Spawn EntryFortunePark
Lost Level: Royal Flush Spawn: EntryFortunePark
Dead rising mail order zombrex spawn point
Lush-iousLady Level: Americana Casino Spawn: EntryRoyalFlushPlaza -292.756,-5.642,-65.320
Dead rising fetching females start point
Magicians Level: Palisades Spawn: EntryAtlanticaCasino
Dead rising spawn point mascot
Mascot Level: Atlantica Casino Spawn: EntryPalisadesMall
Dead rising Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryRoyalFlushPlaza
MilitiaMen Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryFortuneHotel -127.342,-1.497,38.602
Dead rising Level Royal Flush Spawn EntryFortunePark
OnceBitten Level: Royal Flush Spawn: EntryFortunePark
Overtime Level: Safe house Spawn: SecurityExit
Dead rising Level Royal Flush Spawn EntryFortunePark
ParForTheCourse Level: Royal Flush Spawn: EntryFortunePark
Dead rising mail order zombrex spawn point
Postman Level: Americana Casino Spawn: EntryRoyalFlushPlaza -292.756,-5.642,-65.320
Shortsighted Level Royal Flush Spawn EntryAmericanaCasino Shortsighted Level Royal Flush Spawn EntryAmericanaCasino (2)
Protestor Level: Royal Flush Spawn: EntryAmericanaCasino
Dead rising Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryYucutan
RockHeroes Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryYucutan 113.312,0.543,-187.375
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
SecretOfCharliesGold Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Dead rising Level South Plaza Spawn EntryFortunePark
Security Guard (WWJWD?) Level: South Plaza Spawn: EntryFortunePark
Dead rising Level Yucatan Casino Spawn EntryNorthStrip
SexDeviant (Here Comes the Groom) Level: Yucatan Casino Spawn: EntryNorthStrip
Dead rising shell shocked spawn point
ShellShocked Level: Americana Casino Spawn: EntryArena -434.290,-4.735,13.004
Dead rising Level Royal Flush Spawn EntryFortunePark
ShoppingSpree Level: Royal Flush Spawn: EntryFortunePark
Shortsighted Level Royal Flush Spawn EntryAmericanaCasino Shortsighted Level Royal Flush Spawn EntryAmericanaCasino (2)
ShortSighted Level: Royal Flush Spawn: EntryAmericanaCasino
Dead rising Level South Plaza Spawn EntryFortunePark
SlaveToFashion Level: South Plaza Spawn: EntryFortunePark
Dead rising spawn point snowflake
Snowflake Level: Food Barn Spawn: EntryYucatan
Dead rising Level Atlantica Casino Spawn EntryFortunePark
StrandedSiren Level: Atlantica Casino Spawn: EntryFortunePark
Dead rising level royal flush spawn exit safehouse
StuartsScheme Level: Royal Flush Spawn: Exit Safehouse
CameraHeading = "-10.116"
CameraPitch = "-4.120"
Location0 = "-306.548,-4.798,-154.819"
Rotation0 = "0.124"
Dead rising shanks spawn point
TapeItOrDie Level: Palisades Spawn: EntryYucatan
Dead rising Tape it or Die spawn point
TapeItOrDieComboCreation1 Level: Tape Die Spawn:
HungerPains Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryAmericanaCasino
HungerPains Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryAmericanaCasino (2)
TIRUltimateFan1 (Meet the Contestants) Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryAmericanaCasino 9/25 14:30 -294.353,-3.534,4.239
Dead rising Level Fortune Exterior Spawn EntryYucutan
TwosCompany Level: Fortune Exterior Spawn: EntryYucatan 113.312,0.543,-187.375
Dead rising shanks spawn point
WelcomeToTheFamily Level: Palisades Spawn: EntryYucatan
Dead rising shanks spawn point
WiltedFlower Level: Palisades Spawn: EntryYucatan
Dead rising shell shocked spawn point
WorkersCompensation Level: Americana Casino Spawn: EntryArena -434.290,-4.735,13.004
All Area Spawn PointsEdit
americana_casino.txtEdit
arena_backstage.txtEdit
arena_kcot.txtEdit
arena_stadium.txtEdit
atlantica_casino.txtEdit
food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)Edit
Chef_Finish food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
Chef_Start food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
DivaDone food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
DivaStartFetch food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
EntryNorthStrip food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
EntryRoyalFlushPlaza food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
EntrySlotBarnRoof food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
EntryUnderground food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
EntryYucutan food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
FailDiva food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
LooterTeleport food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
Start food_barn.txt (Food Court and Slot Ranch Casino)
fortune_exterior.txtEdit
laboratory.txtEdit
palisades.txtEdit
rooftop_atlantica.txtEdit
rooftop_hotel.txtEdit
rooftop_royal.txtEdit
rooftop_safehouse.txtEdit
rooftop_theater.txtEdit
rooftop_yucatan.txtEdit
royal_flush.txtEdit
safehouse.txtEdit
south_plaza.txtEdit
tape_die.txtEdit
underground.txtEdit
Start underground.txt 245.786,-7.535,-139.533
BoykinSpawn2 underground.txt 208.243,-7.502,-228.533
Dead rising DebugSpawnPoint EntryLoadingBay LevelToStartAtIfDebuggingMission UNDERGROUND
EntryLoadingBay underground.txt 198.323,-7.594,-183.517
EntryFoodCourt underground.txt 118.339,1.456,-239.055
EntrySouthPlaza underground.txt -299.843,1.456,97.160
EntryAmericana underground.txt -480.391,1.456,-61.433
EntryPalisades underground.txt 245.386,1.454,-119.746
EndofBoykin underground.txt 217.187,-7.503,-239.586
TunnelExit underground.txt 140.130,-8.535,0.235
UBSSpawn underground.txt 121.572,-7.535,-241.782
TrainChaseB underground.txt 290.846,-7.534,-135.469
TrainA underground.txt 249.925,-7.535,-133.297
EntryYucatan underground.txt 228.738,-6.035,-309.769
EntryRoyalFlush underground.txt -54.193,-6.035,-127.313
EntryExteriorAlley underground.txt 42.342,-5.993,9.132
EntryUndergroundLabs underground.txt 106.338,-4.525,-73.247
EndCase2 underground.txt -322.811,-7.535,140.142
PalisadesPlatform underground.txt 292.005,-7.535,-134.081
yucatan_casino.txtEdit
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.